PRIVACY POLICY

Identilam Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy is intended to provide you with the information of how we collect and use your personal or company’s information and data when using this website.

CONTACTING US

We always welcome feedback from our customers and please contact us if you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

Please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Care team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have. You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at helpline@identilam.co.uk or through our contact form. Or if you’d like to, you can write to us at:

IDentilam Helpline
IDentilam
John Bostock House
Faygate
Horsham
West Sussex
RH12 4DN

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

How we use or receive your personal details
To deliver the items you have ordered to you > We have to do this because of our contract with you.
To send you order confirmations and other service based messages and updates by email > We have to do this because of our contract with you.
To send you information by email or post concerning our products and services > To give you the latest information. You can opt out at any time and we only send this with your consent.
Fraud prevention & detection > To protect both you and us against fraud and financial crime.
To display Idensys or Identilam adverts to you as you browse the web > To give you the latest information on offers and products.

How we use your payment information 
To take payment, and provide refunds > We have to do this because of our contract with you.
Fraud prevention & detection > To protect both you and us against fraud and financial crime.

How we use your customer history 
To provide customer service & support > We have to do this because of our contract with you and to provide you with the best service.
For staff training > To make sure we provide the best service to our customers.

How we use your device information and website activity
To improve our website > To provide our customers with a better online experience
To protect our website > To protect both you and us against fraud and to meet our legal data obligations

How we use your responses to surveys & promotions
To facilitate our surveys and promotions > To improve our products and services

You don’t have to give us any of your personal data and information but if you don’t, you then may not be able to buy from our website, and you are unlikely to receive our best overall customer experience. We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you in any way) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our website and developing new products and services.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION
We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us)

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

MARKETING MESSAGES
If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products. You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. You can do this:

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages. Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates).

SEEING ADVERTS FOR US ONLINE
We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target our banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of idensys.co.uk.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION
We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

 

 

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are small amounts of information that are sent to and are stored on your computer’s hard drive, if you agree. They are used to identify you when you visit the site, and to make your use of the site more convenient for you. Cookies are used to remember usernames, passwords and preferences and to deliver a faster and more personalised service.

The Idensys site and service only uses first party cookies to:

1) remember your un-purchased basket contents,
2) log you into our site automatically if you have previously registered and
3) gather analytics and usage data for our website, with the ultimate aim of improving the experience for our users.

Identilam may also collect demographic data which could be used for remarketing purposes via a 3rd party. Through the use of “cookies” Identilam may automatically collect some technical information which is not personally identifiable. Examples of this may include the type of Internet browser you are using and the domain name of the web site from which you linked to our site. We may aggregate this type of information for market research purposes and to improve our website.

Many Internet browsers allow you to set them to warn you before a cookie is stored or to block cookies altogether. You can enable and disable cookies using your browser. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. If you do disable our cookies you may find that certain sections of our website do not work. For example, you may have difficulties logging in or purchasing items.